Issue Date: 09 May 2021
Photography: Todor Angeliev
Sheet Composition: miniature sheet of 2, sheets of 5 stamps + label each design, booklet panes
Stamp Size: 28.5 x 39 mm
Printing Method: Multi-color offset lithography
Printer: BULGARSKA PHILATELIA AND NUMISMATIKA
The European pine marten (Martes martes), also known as the pine marten or the European marten, is a mustelid native to and widespread in Northern Europe. It is classified as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List. It is less commonly also known as baum marten, or sweet marten.
The European pine marten’s fur is usually light to dark brown. It is short and coarse in the summer, growing longer and silkier during the winter. It has a cream- to yellow-coloured “bib” marking on its throat. Its body is up to 53 cm (21 in) long, with a bushy tail of about 25 cm (10 in). Males are slightly larger than females; typically, it weighs around 1.5–1.7 kg (3.3–3.7 lb). It has excellent senses of sight, smell, and hearing.
The marbled polecat (Vormela peregusna) is a small mammal belonging to the monotypic genus Vormela within the mustelid subfamily Ictonychinae. Vormela is from the German word Würmlein, which means “little worm”. The specific name peregusna comes from perehuznya (перегузня), which is Ukrainian for “polecat”. Marbled polecats are generally found in the drier areas and grasslands of southeastern Europe to western China. Like other members of the Ictonychinae, it can emit a strong-smelling secretion from anal sacs under the tail when threatened.
Ranging in length from 29–35 cm (head and body), the marbled polecat has a short muzzle and very large, noticeable ears. The limbs are short and claws are long and strong. While the tail is long, with long hair, the overall pelage is short. Black and white mark the face, with a black stripe across the eyes and white markings around the mouth. Dorsally, the pelage is yellow and heavily mottled with irregular reddish or brown spots. The tail is dark brown with a yellowish band in the midregion. The ventral region and limbs are a dark brown. Females weigh from 295 to 600 g, and males can range from 320 to 715 g.