12 May 2020
Issue date: 12-May-2020
Issue withdrawal date: 31-May-2021
Denomination: $1.10 x 2, $2.20 x 1
Stamp design: Jo Muré, Australia Post Design Studio
Product design: Jo Muré, Australia Post Design Studio
Paper: gummed Arconvert Securepost MC90
Printer: RA Printing
Printing process: Offset lithography
Stamp size (mm): 26 x 37.5
Minisheet size (mm): 135 x 80
Perforations: 13.86 x 14.6
Sheet layout: Modules of 50
FDI Postmark: Cocos (Keeling) Islands WA 6799
FDI withdrawal date: 12-August-2020
The two atolls and 27 small islands comprising the Cocos (Keeling) Islands lie 2,750 kilometres northwest of Perth in the remote Indian Ocean. North Keeling Island is the northernmost atoll of the Cocos (Keeling) Islands. Lying within the Pulu Keeling National Park, the island is an important sanctuary for breeding birds, including three species of boobies. Boobies are midsized to large seabirds that catch fish by undertaking spectacular aerial dives into the ocean, often from considerable heights.
$1.10 Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster plotus)
The Brown Booby is a large bird, up to around 85 centimetres in length, with a highly distinctive plumage pattern. It has chocolate brown upperparts contrasting against white underparts. Brown Boobies nest on the ground, where they lay pale blue eggs.
$1.10 Red-footed Booby (Sula sula rubripes)
The Red-footed Booby, at approximately 70 centimetres in length, is the smallest of boobies. It is a predominantly white species. It is differentiated by its distinctive red feet, together with a pink and blue bill and throat pouch. North Keeling Island is home to one of the world’s most important colonies this species, which is estimated to contain tens of thousands of breeding pairs. The Red-footed Booby differs from most other boobies by nesting in trees.
$2.20 Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra personata)
Also on the island is a small breeding population of the Masked Booby, which has a predominantly white plumage, with black wings, a black tail and a dark facial mask. It is the largest of the boobies, though similar in size to the Brown Booby. The Pulu Keeling population of Masked Boobies lay their eggs from January to July.